2021 STRATUS Detailed Agenda

Thanks to all the generous sponsors enabling the Virtual 2021 STRATUS! 
DaySessionTopic
Monday, May 17 A: 8.30 AMWelcome Panel 1: P. Gamba, L. Kemper, & D. Messinger
#1: 9.30 AMTechnology, Algorithm, and Image Processing I
#2: 10.30 AMPlatforms, Systems & Calibration
B: 11.30 AMKeynote 1: Ken Stuart (President & CEO of NUAIR)
C: 1.00 PMVirtual Field Trip 1: Lava Pour
D: 2.00 PMSponsor Exhibit: Labsphere
#3: 3.00 PMSensors and Hardware
#4: 4.00 PMEnviron. Monitoring and Modelling I
E: 5:00 PMHappy Hour: Trivia Mixer
Tuesday, May 18 F: 8.30 AMPanel II: Next Challenges for UAV Research
#5: 9.30 AMTechnology, Algorithm, and Image Processing II
#6: 10.30 AMRemote Sensing Applications
G: 11.30 AMKeynote II: Peter Webley (Assoc. Dir. Research at ACUASI)
H: 1.00 PMVirtual Field Trip II: Drone Swarms
I: 2:00 PMSponsor Exhibit: Skyline + FAA Rules Update with Mark Adams (UB)
3.00 PMPoster Session
#7: 4.00 PMEnviron. Monitoring and Modelling II
J” 5:00 PMHappy Hour: UAV Trivia
Wednesday, May 19 K: 8.30 AMPanel III: Challenes for UAV Research at Universities
#8: 9.30 AMTechnology, Algorithm, and Image Processing III
#9: 10.30 AMExtreme Events & Geo-hazards
L: 11.30 AMKeynote III: David Benowitz (Head of Research, DroneAnalyst)
M: 1.00 PMVirtual Field Trip III: Roof/Solar Panel/Drone Cage (EagleHawk)
N: 2:00 PM Sponsor Exhibit: HySpex
#10: 3.00 PMFlight, Rules and Regulations
#11: 4.00 PMEnviron. Monitoring and Modelling III
N: 5:00 PMClosing Session: STRATUS Awards

Day 1, May 17, 2021

Event-A: Welcome Panel

Monday, May 17, 8:30 AM – 9:15 AM

Chairs: Chris S. Renschler (UB) and Emmett J. Ientilucci (RIT)

Slack Workspace: Discussion Forum – use channel: stratus-A

  • 8:30 AM: Chris S. Renschler (UB)
  • 8:35 AM: Paolo Gamba (Fellow of IEEE and Past President of IEEE GRSS; Professor of Telecommunications at the University of Pavia, Italy)
  • 8:45 AM: Kemper Lewis (Dean of the School of Engineering and Applied Sciences, University at Buffalo (UB), Buffalo NY)
  • 8:55 AM: David Messinger (Director of Carlson Center for Imaging Science at the Rochester Institute of Technology (RIT), Rochester, NY) 
  • 9:05 AM: Panel Q&A moderated by Emmett J. Ientilucci (RIT)
  • 9:10 AM: Conference Logistics by Chris Renschler (UB)

Session-1: Technology, Algorithm, and Image Processing I

Monday, May 17, 9:30 AM – 10:15 AM

Chairs: Bahram Salehi (ESF)

Slack Workspace: Discussion Forum – use channel: stratus-1

  • 9:30 AM: Timothy de Smet (Binghamton University) and Alex Nikulin (Binghamton University). Automated Hybrid UAV Aeromagnetic Surveys for Orphaned Well Detection
  • 9:45 AM: Pratyush Talreja (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay), Surya Durbha (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay), Rajat Shinde (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay) and Abhishek Potnis (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay). Deep Learning based Real-time Building Classification using UAV Imagery. 
  • 10:00 AM: Leila Hashemi-Beni (North Carolina A&T State University) and Asmamaw Gebrehiwot (North Carolina A&T State University). Structure from Motion and Deep Learning for 3D Inundation Mapping.

Session-2: Platforms, Systems & Calibration

Monday, May 17, 10:30 AM – 11:15 AM

Chairs: Emmett J. Ientilucci (RIT)

Slack Workspace: Discussion Forum – use channel: stratus-2

  • 10:30 AM: Christopher Durell (Labsphere, Inc), Dan Scharpf (Labsphere, Inc), David Conran (RIT), Jeff Holt (Labsphere, Inc.) and Brandon Russell (Labsphere, Inc). The FLARE Network – Resolution and Radiometry for Vicarious Calibration.
  • 10:45 AM: Pratibha Khemsara (Space Applications Centre (ISRO), Ahmedabad), Shilpa Prakash (Space Applications Centre (ISRO), Ahmedabad), Ichchhit Baranwal (Space Applications Centre (ISRO), Ahmedabad), Dr. Yogdeep Desai (Space Applications Centre (ISRO), Ahmedabad), Bankim Shah (Space Applications Centre (ISRO), Ahmedabad), Dr. Bhaskar Dubey (Space Applications Centre (ISRO), Ahmedabad) and Dr. Kartikeyan B. (Space Applications Centre (ISRO), Ahmedabad). Usage of Drone for In-situ measurement in CAL/VAL exercises.
  • 11:00 AM: Austin Flynt (Mississippi State University), Spencer Barnes (Mississippi State University), Mia Scheider (Mississippi State University), Nathan Goyette (Mississippi State University) and Mehmet Kurum (Mississippi State University). Drone Station (NEST): Self-sustainable fully autonomous mobile trailer platform.

Event-B: Keynote I

Monday, May 17, 11:30 AM – 12:15 PM

Chair: Emmett J. Ientilucci (RIT)

Slack Workspace: Discussion Forum Use Channel: stratus-B

  • 11:30 AM: Keynote Topic TBA. Ken Stuart (Presentation & CEO of NUAIR) 
    • Recorded Presentation
  • 12:00 PM: Q&A with Audience moderated by Emmett J. Ientilucci (RIT)

Event-C: Virtual Field Trip I: Lava Pour

Monday, May 17, 1:00 PM to 1:45 PM

Chair: Ingo Sonders (UB)

Slack Workspace: Discussion Forum – use channel: stratus-C

Virtual Field Trip I: Lava Pour


Event-D: Sponsor Exhibit: Labsphere

Monday, May 17, 2:00 PM to 2:45 PM

Chair: Emmett J. Ientilucci (RIT)

Slack Workspace: Discussion Forum – use channel: stratus-D

Sponsor Exhibit: The Calibration Life Cycle: Lab, Ground, Air and Space. Labsphere Labsphere (homepage)


Session-3: Sensors and Hardware

Monday, May 17, 3:00 PM to 3:45 PM

Chair: Souma Chowdhury (UB)

Slack Workspace: Discussion Forum – use channel: stratus-3

  • 3:00 PM: Tzu-Yun Lin (Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics, National Cheng Kung University) and Ying-Chih Lai (Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics, National Cheng Kung University). Mid-Air Collision Avoidance of UAVs Based on Mask R-CNN and Background Subtraction Methods.
  • 3:15 PM: Bridget Tannian (Spectral Sciences Inc.), Marsha Fox (Spectral Sciences Inc.), Neil Goldstein (Spectral Sciences Inc.), Megan Stark (Spectral Sciences Inc.), Steven Adler-Golden (Spectral Sciences Inc.), Steve Richtsmeier (Spectral Sciences Inc.) and Richard Zacaroli (Corning, Inc). Compact UAV Mounted Visible through Extended SWIR Hyperspectral Imager Developed for Earth Science, Climate and Agricultural Research.
  • 3:30 PM: Daniel Kaputa (Rochester Institute of Technology). High Speed GPS-Denied UAV Localization via Ravven Tags.

Session-4: Environ. Monitoring and Modelling I

Monday, May 17, 4:00 PM to 4:45 PM

Chairs: Peter Spacher (RIT)

Slack Workspace: Discussion Forum – use channel: stratus-4

  • 4:00 PM: Morad Zougari (University at Buffalo), Roy Widrig (New York Sea Grant), Abul B.M. Baki (Clarkson University), Peter J. Spacher (North American Water and Shoreline Research Foundation (NAWSReF)) and Chris S. Renschler (University at Buffalo). Combining Spatiotemporal Datasets for Analyzing Climate- and Weather-based Lake Ontario Shoreline Changes.
  • 4:15 PM: Chandula Fernando (University of Toronto) and Matthew Adams (University of Toronto). Routine Automated Monitoring Systems (RAMS): A conceptual framework for the use of mobile robotics in routinely monitoring pollutants and contaminants.
  • 4:30 PM: Haifa Tamiminia (State University of New York_ College of Environmental Science and Forestry), Bahram Salehi (State University of New York_ College of Environmental Science and Forestry), Masoud Mahdianpari (Memorial University of Newfoundland) and Colin Beier (State University of New York_ College of Environmental Science and Forestry). Shrub willow Aboveground Biomass Estimation using 3D Data from Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (UAV) Imagery.


Event-E: Happy Hour: Trivia Mixer

Monday, May 17, 5:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Chair: Erin Rowley (Head, Science and Engineering Library Services, University at Buffalo)

Slack Workspace: Discussion Forum – use channel: stratus-E

Prizes: A Quadcopter UAVs will be top prize each in two rounds that day among participants with US mailing addresses.



Day 2, May 18, 2021

Event-F: Panel II

Tuesday, May 18, 8:30 AM – 9:30 AM

Chairs: Bahram Salehi (SUNY ESF)

Slack Workspace: Discussion Forum – use channel: stratus-F

  • 8:35 AM: Ken Stewart (President and CEO of NUAIR – Northeast UAS Airspace Integration Research Alliance Inc.)
  • 8:40 AM: Peter Webley (Research Associate Professor of Remote Sensing at the Geophysical Institute, University of Alaska Fairbanks and is the Associate Director of Research at ACUASI)
  • 8:45 AM: Jan VanAardt (Professor, Chester F. Carlson Center for Imaging Science, Rochester Institute of Technology (RIT))
  • 8:50 AM: Mike Piedmonte (CTO and Founder, Bechamo LLC )
  • 8:55 AM: Panel Q&A moderated by Bahram Salehi (SUNY ESF)


 

Session-5: Technology, Algorithm, and Image Processing II

Tuesday, May 18, 9:30 AM – 10:15 AM

Chair: Souma Chowdhury (UB)

Slack Workspace: Discussion Forum- use channel: stratus-5


  • 9:30 AM: Corey Snipes (Twomile Heavy Industries, Inc.). What’s New in WebODM – Open Source Mapping and Photogrammetry.
  • 9:45 AM: Ty Feng (University of Miami), Amin Sarafraz (University of Miami) and Christopher Mader (University of Miami). A Pipeline for Distributed High-resolution Reconstruction of Urban Scenes from Point Clouds.
  • 10:00 AM: Christopher Volpe (Applied Research Associates, Inc.), Alexander Warning (Xerox PARC), Nicholas Maxwell (Applied Research Associates, Inc.), John Papadakis (Applied Research Associates, Inc.), David Johnson (Applied Research Associates, Inc.) and Dirk Warnaar (Applied Research Associates, Inc.). An Open-Source End-to-End Pipeline from UAV Mission Planning to 3D Model Reconstruction.

 

Session-6: Remote Sensing Applications

Tuesday, May 18, 10:30 AM – 11:15 AM

Chairs: Bahram Salehi (SUNY ESF)

Slack Workspace: Discussion Forum – use channel: stratus-6

  • 10:30 AM: S Sunoj (Department of Animal Science, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY 14853.), Jason B. Cho (Department of Animal Science, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY 14853.), Joseph Guinness (Department of Statistics and Data Science, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY 14853), Jan Van Aardt (Center for Imaging Science, Rochester Institute of Technology, Rochester, NY 14623), Erasmus Oware (Department of Geology, University of Buffalo, Buffalo, NY 14260), Greg Godwin (Department of Animal Science, Cornell University, Ithaca NY, 14853), Karl J. Czymmek (Department of Animal Science, Cornell University, Ithaca NY, 14853) and Quirine M. Ketterings (Department of Animal Science, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY 14853.). Corn Grain Yield Estimation and Mapping from High-Resolution UAS Imagery.
  • 10:45 AM: Sarina Adeli (SUNY-ESF), Bahram Salehi (SUNY-ESF), Masoud Mahdianpari (C-CORE and Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Memorial University of Newfoundland) and Lindi J. Quackenbush (SUNY-ESF). Wetland Classification Using Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (UAV) Imagery: A Case Study in Onondaga County, New York.
  • 11:00 AM: Gary Macy (SUNY ESF), Michael Schummer (SUNY ESF), John O’Connor (New York State Department of Environmental Conservation), Jonathan Cohen (SUNY ESF) and Joshua Stiller (New York State Department of Environmental Conservation). Applications of sUAS in the Northeastern United States forested environment.

Event-G: Keynote II

Monday, May 17, 11:30 AM – 12:15 PM

Chairs: Chris S. Renschler (UB)

Slack Workspace: Discussion Forum – use channel: stratus-G

  • 11:30 AM: ACUASI and the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) Arctic Unmanned Aircraft Systems (UAS) Test Site. Peter Webley (Research Associate Professor of Remote Sensing at the Geophysical Institute, University of Alaska Fairbanks and is the Associate Director of Research at ACUASI)) 
    • Recorded Presentation
  • 12:00 PM: Q&A with Audience moderated by Chris Renschler (UB)


 

Event-H: Virtual Field Trip II: Drone Swarms

Tuesday, May 18, 1:00 PM to 1:45 PM

Chairs: Souma Chowdhury (UB)

Slack Workspace: Discussion Forum – use channel: stratus-H

Virtual Field Trip II: Drone Swarms


 

Event-I: Sponsor Exhibit

Tuesday, May 18, 2:00 PM to 2:45 PM

Chairs: Emmett J. Ientilucci (RIT)

Slack Workspace: Discussion Forum – use channel: stratus-I

  • 2:00 PM: Skyline
  • 2:30 PM: Latest on FAA Rules by Mark Adams (UB)
  • 2:40 PM: Audience Q&A FAA Rules moderated by Emmett J. Ientilucci (RIT)


 

Poster Session (Lightning Talks)

Tuesday, May 18, 3:00 PM to 3:45 PM

Chairs: Peter Spacher (Rochester Institute of Technology) and Chris Renschler (UB)

Slack Workspace: Discussion Forum – use channel: stratus-LT

  • 3:00 PM: Amirhossein Hassanzadeh (Rochester Institute of Technology), Jan van Aardt (Rochester Institute of Technology), Julie Kikkert (Cornell Cooperative Extension), Sarah Pethybridge (Cornell University), Sean Murphy (Cornell University) and Daniel Cross (Love Beets Production LLC). Plant Counts in Dense Red Beet Canopies: A Computer Vision Approach.
  • 3:05 PM: Ileana Dumitriu (Hobart and William Smith College), Peter Spacher (Rochester Institute of Technology), John Halfman (Hobart and William Smith Colleges) and Lisa Cleckner (Hobart and William Smith Colleges). Reflectance Spectroscopy and Algae Concentrations in the Finger Lakes.
  • 3:10 PM: Jesse Callanan (University at Buffalo), Payam Ghassemi (University at Buffalo), James DiMartino (University at Buffalo), Maulikkummar Dhameliya (University at Buffalo), Christina Stocking (University at Buffalo), Mostafa Nouh (University at Buffalo) and Souma Chowdhury (University at Buffalo). Ergonomic Impact of Multi-rotor Unmanned Aerial Vehicle Noise in Warehouse Environments.
  • 3:15 PM: Christopher Badurek (SUNY Cortland). Results from UAS, GIS, and Remote Sensing Curriculum Integration Assessment.  
  • 3:20 PM: Jonathan Townsend (Roger Tory Peterson Institute of Natural History / University at Buffalo) and Chris S. Renschler (University at Buffalo). Bats and Drones: How Unmanned Aerial Systems may help us better understand one of the World’s most misunderstood groups of animals.
  • 3:25 PM: Jasper White (Hobart and William Smith College), Josh Andrews (Hobart and William Smith College), Ileana Dumitriu (Hobart and William Smith Colleges), Peter Spacher (Rochester Institute of Technology), John Halfman (Hobart and William Smith Colleges) and Lisa Cleckner (Hobart and William Smith Colleges). Using Drones to Monitor Harmful Algal Blooms.
  • 3:30 PM: Joshua Andrews (Physics Department, Hobart and William Smith Colleges), William White (Physics Department, Hobart and William Smith Colleges), Ileana Dumitriu (Physics Department, Hobart and William Smith Colleges), Peter Spacher (Rochester Institute of Technology), John Halfman (Geoscience Department, Hobart and William Smith Colleges) and Lisa Cleckner (Finger Lakes Institute, Hobart and William Smith Colleges). Remote Sensing through the use of Consumer Drones: Harmful Algal Blooms in the Finger Lakes.
  • 3:35 PM: Gary Macy (State University of New York Environmental Science and Forestry) and John Farrell (State University of New York Environmental Science and Forestry). sUAS as a survey utility for muskrat (Ondatra zibethicus) lodges in wetland systems of the St. Lawrence River watershed.
  • 3:40 PM: Alex Kalynychenko (Independent Researcher). Application of Airbus Zephyr HAPS for improvement of communication, safety and visitor experience in the Canadian Rocky Mountain Parks World Heritage Site.
  • 3:45 PM: Abishek Poudel (SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry) and Eddie Bevilacqua (SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry). Small Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (sUAV) Based Beaver Impact Assessment in Adirondack Park, New York (Poster Presentation) .
  • 3:50 PM: Dimosthenis Chrysochoou (Hobart and William Smith Colleges), Ileana Dumitriu (Hobart and William Smith College), Peter Spacher (Rochester Institute of Technology) and Lisa Cleckner (Hobart and William Smith College). Drones – a tool to study Harmful Algal Blooms in the Finger Lakes.

Session-7: Environ. Monitoring and Modelling II

Tuesday, May 18, 4:00 PM to 4:45 PM

Chair: Chris Renschler (UB)

Slack Workspace: Discussion Forum – use channel: stratus-7

  • 4:00 PM: Tarini Shukla (University of North Carolina at Charlotte), Wenwu Tang (University of North Carolina at Charlotte), Craig Allan (UNC Charlotte), John Diemer (UNC Charlotte), Shen-En Chen (UNC Charlotte), Tianyang Chen (UNC Charlotte), Zachery Slocum (UNC Charlotte) and Matthew Lauffer (North Carolina Department of Transportation). The fusion of Unmanned Aerial System and sonar data for the assessment of scours of hydraulic structures.
  • 4:15 PM: Lindsey McKinzie (Southern Illinois University), Ahmad Fakhoury (Southern Illinois University), Ruopu Li (Southern Illinois University) and Jason Bond (Southern Illinois University). Unmanned aerial systems and multispectral imagery tools for assessing the severity of sudden death syndrome of soybean.
  • 4:30 PM: Daniel Klimkowski (Willow Project: SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry), Timothy Volk (Willow Project: SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry) and Justin Heavey (Willow Project: SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry). UAS Biomass Estimation Method for Willow Biomass Crops.

Event-J: Happy Hour: Trivia Mixer – UAV Edition

Tuesday, May 18, 5:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Chairs: Erin Rowley (UB) and Peter Spacher (RIT)

Slack Workspace: Discussion Forum – use channel: stratus-J

Prizes: A Quadcopter UAVs will be top prize each in two rounds that day among participants with US mailing addresses.



Day 3, May 19, 2021

Event-K: Panel III

Wednesday, May 19, 8:30 AM – 9:30 AM

Chair: Emmett J. Ientilucci (RIT)

Slack Workspace: Discussion Forum – Use Channel: stratus-K

  • 8:30 AM: Minghui Zheng (Assistant Professor, 
    Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, University at Buffalo)
  • 8:35 AM:  J. Alex Thomasson (Professor, Department Head, and William B. and Sherry Berry Endowed Chair, Mississippi State University)
  • 8:40 AM: Chase Murray (Assistant Professor
    Industrial & Systems Engineering,
    University at Buffalo)
  • 8:45 AM: TBA (SUNY ESF)
  • 8:50 AM: Panel Q&A moderated by Emmett J. Ientilucci (RIT)


 

Session-8: Technology, Algorithm, and Image Processing III

Wednesday, May 19, 9:30 AM – 10:15 AM

Chairs: Emmett J. Ientilucci (RIT)

Slack Workspace: Discussion Forum – use channel: stratus-8

  • 9:30 AM: Carson Roberts (Headwall Photonics, Inc.) and Isabel Barton (University of Arizona). Analysis of Mining Geology, Mineralogy, Metallurgy, and Slope Stability through UAV-Based Hyperspectral Imaging and LiDAR.
  • 9:45 AM: Carson Roberts (Headwall Photonics, Inc.), Timothy Bauch (Rochester Institute of Technology) and Nina Raqueno (Rochester Institute of Technology). Solar Interference Causes Spurious Points in LiDAR Point Clouds Generated from UAV Measurements.
  • 10:00 AM: Jipeng Dai (University at Buffalo, the department of Electrical Engineering), Nicholas Mastronarde (University at Buffalo, the department of Electrical Engineering), Jee Eun Kang (University at Buffalo, the department of Industrial and Systems Engineering) and Karthik Dantu (University at Buffalo, the department of Computer Science Engineering). Multi-UAV Energy-Efficient Coverage Path Planning using Dynamic Programming and Set Partitioning.

 

Session-9: Extreme Events & Geo-hazards

Wednesday, May 19, 10:30 AM – 11:15 AM

Chairs: Ingo Sonders (UB)

Slack Workspace: Discussion Forum – use channel: stratus-9

  • 10:30 AM: Roy Widrig (NY Sea Grant) and Kathleen Fallon (NY Sea Grant). Utilizing Unmanned Aerial Vehicles in Coastal Environments for Geohazard Awareness in New York State.
  • 10:45 AM: Alex Kalynychenko (Independent Researcher). Perspectives of stratospheric unmanned aerial systems application for forest fire monitoring and management.
  • 11:00 AM: Thomas Chen (The Academy for Mathematics, Science, and Engineering). Drone Imagery and Remote Sensing for Building Damage Assessment and Disaster Relief.

Event-L: Keynote III

Wednesday, May 19, 11:30 AM – 12:15 PM

Chairs: Peter Spacher (RIT)

Slack Workspace: Discussion Forum – use channel: stratus-L

  • 11:30 AM: David Benowitz (Head of Research, DroneAnalyst)
  • 12:00 PM: Q&A with Audience moderated by Peter Spacher (UB)


 

Event-M: Virtual Field Trip III: Roof/Solar Panel/Drone Dome (EagleHawk)

Wednesday, May 19, 1:00 PM to 1:45 PM

Chair: Will Schulmeister (Co-Founder EagleHawk)

Slack Workspace: Discussion Forum – use channel: stratus-M

Virtual Field Trip III: Roof/Solar Panel/Drone Dome (EagleHawk)


 

Event-N: Sponsor Exhibit: HySpex

Wednesday, May 19, 2:00 PM to 2:45 PM

Chair: Emmett J. Ientilucci (RIT)

Slack Workspace: Discussion Forum – use channel: stratus-N

Sponsor Exhibit: HySpex 


 

Session-10: Flight, Rules and Regulations

Wednesday, May 19, 3:00 PM to 3:45 PM

Chairs: Chris S. Renschler (UB)

Slack Workspace: Discussion Forum – use channel: stratus-10

  • 3:00 PM: Tzu-Yun Lin (Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics, National Cheng Kung University) and Ying-Chih Lai (Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics, National Cheng Kung University). Mid-Air Collision Avoidance of UAVs Based on Mask R-CNN and Background Subtraction Methods.
  • 3:15 PM: Bridget Tannian (Spectral Sciences Inc.), Marsha Fox (Spectral Sciences Inc.), Neil Goldstein (Spectral Sciences Inc.), Megan Stark (Spectral Sciences Inc.), Steven Adler-Golden (Spectral Sciences Inc.), Steve Richtsmeier (Spectral Sciences Inc.) and Richard Zacaroli (Corning, Inc). Compact UAV Mounted Visible through Extended SWIR Hyperspectral Imager Developed for Earth Science, Climate and Agricultural Research.
  • 3:30 PM: Daniel Kaputa (Rochester Institute of Technology). High Speed GPS-Denied UAV Localization via Ravven Tags.

Session-11: Environ. Monitoring and Modelling III

Wednesday, May 19, 4:00 PM to 4:45 PM

Chairs: Peter Spacher (RIT)

Slack Workspace: Discussion Forum – Use Channel: stratus-11

  • 4:00 PM: Jin Xu (State University of New York College of Environmental Science and Forestry), Timothy Volk (State University of New York College of Environmental Science and Forestry) and Lindi Quackenbush (State University of New York College of Environmental Science and Forestry). Use of LAI and chlorophyll content to monitor shrub willow health from UAS data.
  • 4:15 PM: Robert Chancia (Rochester Institute of Technology), Jan van Aardt (Rochester Institute of Technology), Terry Bates (Cornell University) and Justine Vanden Heuval (Cornell University). From imaging spectroscopy to operational multispectral sensing: Selecting optimal wavelengths to measure grapevine nutrients.
  • 4:30 PM: Fei Zhang (Rochester Institute of Technology), Amirhossein Hassanzadeh (Rochester Institute of Technology), Julie Kikkert (Cornell Cooperative Extension), Sarah Pethybridge (Cornell AgriTech, Plant Pathology & Plant Microbe Section) and Jan van Aardt (Rochester Institute of Technology). Evaluation of Canopy Height Models of Broadacre Crops using Drone-based (UAS) 3D Point Clouds Derived from High-Resolution Multispectral Imagery.



Event-N: Awards & Closing Session

Wednesday, May 19, 5:00 PM to 6:00 PM

Chairs: Chris Renschler (UB) and Emmett J. Ientilucci (RIT)

Slack Workspace: Discussion Forum – use channel: stratus-N